Privacy Statement

SIREE, located at Lange Noordstraat 1, 4331 CB in Middelburg, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Your personal data will be processed by SIREE when you use the services of SIREE and / or when you provide this data to SIREE yourself.

 

What are personal data?

Personal details are data such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. SIREE receives this information from you, for example when you visit the website, fill in the contact form on the website, send an email or call / appt / text.

 

From whom does SIREE process personal data?

SIREE processes personal data of every person who is in contact with and / or who visits the website www.siree.eu.

 

Where does SIREE use your personal data?

SIREE processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to execute the SIREE service;

  • to be able to inform you about changes to the services and products;

  • to give you the opportunity to create an account when you want to leave a comment in the blog;

  • to tailor the range of products, services and content to your preferences;

  • to deliver the ordered products;

  • for handling the payment;

  • to send a newsletter;

  • or because there is a legal obligation for this.

 

Which personal data does SIREE process?

SIREE processes the following personal data in connection with the above objectives:

- First and last name,

- telephone number,

- e-mail address,

 

In addition, data is processed that you actively provide to SIREE.

 

Does SIREE process special and / or sensitive personal data? 

SIREE does not process special personal data.

 

The website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, SIREE can not check whether a visitor is older than 16 and therefore advises parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent.

 

If you are convinced that SIREE has collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact m.laar@ucr.nl. The data will then be deleted.

 

How long does SIREE store personal data?

SIREE will not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary, up to 2 years after the last contact with SIREE and / or visit to the website, to realize the goals for which your data will be collected.

 

Does SIREE share personal data with third parties?

SIREE provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques

SIREE only uses technical, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies that are used are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. The website can also be optimized with this.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our web store. We have entered into a processor agreement with Google to make agreements about the handling of our data. Furthermore, we have not allowed Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services, and finally we anonymize the IP addresses.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by SIREE and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to send your personal data that is known to SIREE to you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion and data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to m.laar@ucr.nl. 

 

To make sure that the request for access has been made by you, SIREE asks you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. SIREE will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. 

 

SIREE also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisor, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

‚Äč

How secure SIREE personal data?

SIREE takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact SIREE via m.laar@ucr.nl.

 

Links

Links to other websites can be found on the SIREE website. SIREE is not responsible for the content or privacy protection of these websites and therefore advises you to always read the privacy statement of the relevant website.

 

Changes to this privacy policy statement

This is the Privacy Statement of SIREE.

SIREE may update this privacy statement from time to time. A major change in this privacy statement will be mentioned on the website.

The last change was on January 29, 2019. The most recent version can always be found on www.siree.eu.

 

Contactgegevens:

SIREE
Noordstraat 1 

4331 CB Middelburg

+31 (0)118 655 500

m.laar@ucr.nl

www.siree.eu